Privacy policy

Contents:

Who we are

This Dialogue is being hosted by the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS). The technology behind this service and its operation is provided by Delib.

The data controller for the Dialogue is BEIS. A data controller determines how and why personal data is processed.

The data processor is Delib. A data processor processes personal data only on behalf of the controller. 

What data we need

BEIS require that participants register with the site. The personal data we collect from you will include:

  • an email address
  • a given name

We will also collect:

  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address, and details of which version of web browser you used
  • information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques

The legal basis for processing this data is to perform a task in the public interest.

Why we need it

We collect an email address and a given name so that we:

  • know you’re a real person
  • can respond to your comments

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use the site. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit
  • how long you spend on each page
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site

We do not collect or store your personal information (for example your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

We also collect data in order to:

  • gather information about the types of individuals and groups participating in the Dialogue

See our Cookies policy for more information.

What we do with your data

We use the information to know you’re a real person and so that we can respond to your comments.

We will not:

  • sell or rent your data to third parties
  • share your data with third parties for marketing purposes

We will share your data if we are required to do so by law – for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

How long we keep your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as:

  • it is needed for the purposes set out in this document
  • the law requires us to

In general, this means that we will only hold your personal data for a minimum of 1 year and a maximum of 7 years.

Children’s privacy protection

This Dialogue is not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children 13 years of age or younger. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or maintain data about anyone under the age of 13.

Where your data is processed and stored

Your personal data will not be transferred to, stored at, or processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

How we protect your data and keep it secure

We are committed to keeping your data secure. We make sure that third parties we deal with have an obligation to keep all personal data they process on our behalf secure.

Delib's privacy policy explains how Delib will collect, safeguard and process your data on behalf of BEIS.

Your rights

You have the right to request:

  • information about how your personal data is processed
  • a copy of any personal data you have provided in an accessible format
  • that anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately

You can also:

  • raise an objection about how your personal data is processed
  • request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it
  • ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances

If you have any of these requests, get in contact with our Data Protection Officer. Contact details can be found below.

Changes to this notice

We may modify or amend this privacy notice at our discretion at any time. When we make changes to this notice, we will amend the last modified date at the bottom of this page. Any modification or amendment to this privacy notice will be applied to you and your data as of that revision date. If these changes affect how your personal data is processed, BEIS will take reasonable steps to make sure you know.

How to contact us

Contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) with any concerns about how we or our services handle your personal information.

The DPO is responsible for independent advice and monitoring how BEIS uses personal information.

BEIS Data Protection Officer
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
1 Victoria Street
London
SW1H 0ET

Email 
dataprotection@beis.gov.uk

Independent advice on data protection and privacy

Contact the Information Commissioner for independent advice about data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues.

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email 
casework@ico.org.uk

Contact form 
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ 

Telephone
0303 123 1113

Textphone
01625 545860

 

Updated: 24 May 2018

UA-119667974-1